Privacy Policy

Our Apparel

Privacy Policy

Our Apparel is an independently run company that creates and sells clothing.


This policy was made in light of the requirements set out by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 in order to explain our data processing practices. It explains the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

Topics:

Who do we collect data from?

We collect and process data from anyone that purchases any item from www.ourapparel.co.uk. We also collect data on those that we have worked with on a promotional basis and any stockists.

The information collected when you browse our website is called cookies. Please view the ‘cookies’ section within this Privacy Policy for more information on this. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions.

What information do we collect about you?

When purchasing an item, we collect and process first name, last name, postal address and email address under the lawful processing of contract. We also collect and process telephone number under the lawful processing of legitimate interest.

When working with us on a promotional basis, we will collect and process first name, last name and postal address under the lawful processing of contract. We also collect email address and telephone number under the lawful basis of legitimate interest.

When working with us as a stockist, we will collect and process business name and postal address under the lawful processing of contract. We also collect and process email address and telephone number under the lawful processing of legitimate interest.

When completing any survey, we collect your feedback under lawful processing of legitimate interest. If you win a competition, we will collect first name, last name and address under lawful processing of contract.

How will we use the information about you?

The information collected when you purchase an item is required to allow us to post the item to you. The data will be used to purchase postage, ship the item, confirm the sale has completed, update you with tracking information and contact you if there are any problems with your order.

The information collected when working with us on a promotional basis is required to keep track of how many sales you have made and deliver your items to you. The data will be used to purchase postage, ship any items, stay in touch regarding how many sales you have made and to update you with tracking information.
 
The information collected when working with us as a stockist is required to allow us to post the item to you. The data will be used to ship the item, monitor how much stock has been shipped to you, confirm the sale has completed and contact you if there are any problems with your order.

The information collected when you complete a survey will be used to monitor how we can change our website or products to meet demand. If you have won a competition, the information will be used to ship the item, update you with tracking information and contact you if there are any problems with your order.

If you have placed an order with us, we have worked with you on a promotional basis or we have worked with you as a stockist, the contractual data we collect will be saved for a period of seven years to support our financial accounts. All other data held under legitimate interest will be held for a period of two years.

We may occasionally contact you via email, telephone, text and/or post about our other products and services we think may be of interest to you. You will have the option to opt-in to these when you initially provide data to us or when we collect data from you, and can opt out/update your preferences at any time.

We use information collected from the website to get an idea of best performing web pages.

You can update your preferences or request for your data to be removed at any time by contacting Our Apparel’s Data Protection Officer at the following address:
 
Emma Oliver
47 Peppermint Road,
Hitchin,
Hertfordshire,
SG5 1RY
thisisourapparel@gmail.com

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will also not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Our Apparel’s webstore is hosted on BigCartel. Your data is only viewable by Our Apparel and BigCartel and will not be passed on to any further third parties except where legally necessary.

Marketing

We may occasionally send you relevant information about our products and services which we believe would be of interest to you. We will not send any marketing material on behalf of third parties, and will only send you marketing if you have opted-in to receiving it.
 
You have the right to opt out of receiving these messages at any time by following the instructions on your marketing communication, by emailing us on thisisourapparel@gmail.com or by contacting the Data Protection Officer on the aforementioned details.
 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to Our Apparel’s Data Controller.
 
Please be aware we do require an identification process before sending out any information. We will supply the data within one month.
 
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may also get in contact to ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate, or to update your communication preferences. You may do this by, writing to us on the above address or email
thisisourapparel@gmail.com.
 
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe there is a problem with the way we are handling your information.
 

Cookies

The Our Apparel website uses cookies to gather certain information about you. Cookies are pieces of information placed on your computer to allow websites to recognise you when you visit. It collects information about your browsing actions and visitor behaviour information but does not identify you as an individual.
 
We use the information gathered from cookies to get an idea of what elements of the website are best performing and what could be improved.
For further information about cookies, please visit
www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
 
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 May 2018, in-line with GDPR.
 

Security precautions

We are committed to ensuring the protection of your personal information. Any payment transactions made will be encrypted and protected using SSL technology.
The transmission of non-sensitive details (such as your email address) made via the internet is not guaranteed 100% secure, except where you see the green padlock in the address bar. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site (unless you see the aforementioned padlock icon); any transmission will be at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact the Data Protection Officer.